The Fund for  Kartvelian Studies finances scholarly and educational projects that are implemented by the Centre for Kartvelian Studies in cooperation with Georgian and foreign scholarly centres.Of the projects implemented to date, the following should be noted:
1.Georgian Literaturein European Scholarship, edited by E.Khintibidze, Adolf M.Hakkert Publisher, Amsterdam, 2001;
2. Shota Rustaveli, Der Ritter in Tigerfell, Deutsche Nachdichtung von Marie Prittwitz, Tbilisi-Berlin, 2005
In 2003 , the Fund published the Georgian version of the monograph: “Georgian Literature in European Scholarship”. The monograph was written with a grant awarded by the NATO Information and Press Organization at the Centre for Kartvelian Studies, in long term cooperation with Georgian and foreign Kartvelologists at the scholarly centres of Oxford, London, Berlin, Paris and Rome. The monograph contains comprehensive bibliographies of studies written about Georgian literature in European languages, and of literary works translated from the Georgian, as well as a critical-analytical history of research into Georgian literature in Europe. For a summary of this monograph see NATO's web site: www.nato.int/acad/fellow/94-96/elguja/03.htm
The Centre for Kartvelian Studies promotes Georgian culture and scholarship at foreign scholarly centres. To this end, lectures and papers have been delivered in recent years on various problems of Kartvelology: at La Sapienza State University in Rome, at Bologna and Pisa Universities (Italy), Institute of Oriental Studies, Oxford University, the 10th International Congress of Researchers of Medieval Philosophy in Portugal, on the "Day of Georgia"  in Amsterdam, at the conference on Jewish-Georgian Cultural Contacts in Jerusalem, etc..
At present, with the support and aid of the “Bagebey City Group”, the Fund is working on the project “The Great Culture of Small Nations. Shota Rustaveli and European Civilization”.
1. Georgian Literature in the General Context of Medieval Studies (Symposium: Georgia’s Intellectual Heritage. Harriman Institute Columbia University. New York. 04.28.08)
2. Rustaveli’s The Man in the Panther’s Skin and the origin of Beaumont and Fletcher’s A King and No King and Philaster (44th International Congress on Medieval Studies. Western Michigan University. USA. 05.7-10.2009).
The modern stage of European civilization – the rapprochement of peoples, integration of cultures, globalization – has raised new problems, among which the survival of the cultures of small nations is considered to be one of the most important issue. The Georgian phenomenon and its cultural-intellectual identity merit dew attention on the part of modern European civilization, which calls for considerable effort of Georgian intellectual circles. The major manifestations of the Georgian phenomenon should be introduced into the context of European civilization in such a way as to highlight their place in this civilization and arouse respective interest in it. In this respect, perception and conceptualization of Rustaveli and his The Man in the Panther’s Skin as part of European civilization by the modern world’s intellectual circles constitute the most important task. The present project deals with work along this line.